Privacy Policy

Treasure Town ("us", "we", or "our") operates the treasure.town website and the Treasure Town mobile application (the "Service").

We use your data to provide and improve the Service. By using the Service, you agree to the collection and use of information in accordance with this policy. Unless otherwise defined in this Privacy Policy, terms used in this Privacy Policy have the same meanings as in our Terms and Conditions.

Information Collected

Technical

To make use of push notifications and authentication, we use Firebase. Their privacy policy can be found here. They may store a unique token such that targeted notifications can be sent to you and we can authenticate every request that is made to our API.

If you post images relating to a task or profile image, we need to store them until you delete them.

We use cookies on the site and similar tokens in the app to keep you logged in.

Emails

Emails are stored both in Firebase Authentication for logins and in our own database for looking up users for assigning tasks. These will be kept until the account associated with that email address is deleted. It is not possible to change the email address associated with an account.

Ads and Analytics

TreasureTown's app collects aggregate, anonymous statistics, such as the percentage of users who use particular features, to improve the app.

We currently do not operate advertisements, so no information is shared with any advertisers.

Other Information

While using our Service, we may ask you to provide us with certain personally identifiable information that can be used to contact or identify you ("Personal Data"). Personally identifiable information may include, but is not limited to:

This information is used to help identify you and direct taskers to the correct task location.

Information Usage

We use the information we collect to operate and improve our website, apps, and customer support.

We do not share personal information with outside parties except to the extent necessary to accomplish TreasureTown's functionality. We collect aggregated analytics data in order to improve our service, none of which is personally identifiable.

We may disclose your information in response to subpoenas, court orders, or other legal requirements; to exercise our legal rights or defend against legal claims; to investigate, prevent, or take action regarding illegal activities, suspected fraud or abuse, violations of our policies; or to protect our rights and property.

In the future, we may sell to, buy, merge with, or partner with other businesses. In such transactions, user information may be among the transferred assets.

Security

We implement a variety of security measures to help keep your information secure. For instance, all communication with the app and website requires HTTPS with certificate pinning. Passwords and authentication is managed Firebase Authentication and we do not store your passwords.

All information held in our databases is also encrypted at rest and during inter-database communication (used during sharding).

When posting tasks that are available to anyone in the area, the real location of the task will be randomized to a location up to 1km away. This ensures nobody can know your real location until you approve them to complete a task.

The security of your data is important to us, but remember that no method of transmission over the Internet, or method of electronic storage is 100% secure. While we strive to use commercially acceptable means to protect your Personal Data, we cannot guarantee its absolute security.

Service Providers

We may employ third party companies and individuals to facilitate our Service ("Service Providers"), to provide the Service on our behalf, to perform Service-related services or to assist us in analyzing how our Service is used.

These third parties have access to your Personal Data only to perform these tasks on our behalf and are obligated not to disclose or use it for any other purpose.

Accessing, changing, or deleting your information

You may access or change your information or delete your account from the TreasureTown app. Information may be held in encrypted backups for up to 90 days.

Third-party links and content

Our Service may contain links to other sites that are not operated by us. If you click on a third party link, you will be directed to that third party's site. We strongly advise you to review the Privacy Policy of every site you visit.

We have no control over and assume no responsibility for the content, privacy policies or practices of any third party sites or services.

Our Service stores and displays links and content posted by users in order to show information about tasks that are to be completed or as profile images to make these people identifiable, in the form of images and text. We take no responsibility for such content by these users, but will respect reasonable DCMA takedown notices. Please use the 'Report Task' or 'Report User' button within TreasureTown to report content that you believe is illegal, offensive or copyrighted.

Children's Privacy

By using this platform you agree to have parental consent if you are under 13 years of age.

We have a mandatory parental pair function that activates your account. As a parent, by signing up and pairing your children's device, you consent to the collection of data from your children for the purposes of the application. You also take responsibility for the actions of your child for all uses on the app, including but not limited to (i) their tasks and the location of such tasks (ii) their communication (iii) the products they purchase.

Children's Online Privacy Protection Act Compliance

information coming soon

Information for European Union Customers

By using TreasureTown and providing your information, you authorize us to collect, use, and store your information outside of the European Union.

International Transfers of Information

Information may be processed, stored, and used outside of the country in which you are located. Data privacy laws vary across jurisdictions, and different laws may be applicable to your data depending on where it is processed, stored, or used.

Your consent to this Privacy Policy followed by your submission of such information represents your agreement to that transfer.

Treasure Town will take all steps reasonably necessary to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this Privacy Policy and no transfer of your Personal Data will take place to an organization or a country unless there are adequate controls in place including the security of your data and other personal information.

Your Consent

By using our site or apps, you consent to our privacy policy.

Contacting Us

If you have questions regarding this privacy policy, you may email [email protected]. Please note that account deletion should be done within the TreasureTown app, not via email requests, for security reasons.

Changes to this Policy

We may update our Privacy Policy from time to time. We will notify you of any changes by posting the new Privacy Policy on this page.

We will let you know via email and/or a prominent notice on our Service, prior to the change becoming effective and update the "effective date" at the top of this Privacy Policy.

You are advised to review this Privacy Policy periodically for any changes. Changes to this Privacy Policy are effective when they are posted on this page.